Home > CCA > Sports & Games > Rugby

Rugby

rugby.JPG

































Contents





About Us

A tame CCA will not make you tough 

A safe CCA will not be an adventure 
We take boys and mould them into :

  • Confident
  • Motivated 
  • Disciplined
  • Young Gentlemen


“That Which Does Not Kill Us Makes Us Stronger” (Friedrich Nietzsche, German Philosopher) 



Our Vision & Mission

To mould a high achieving and competitive school rugby team. We strive to ensure that each player will be able to have fun, make new friends and have a ready avenue for him to exercise his physically and athleticism. 

To develop our boys to their highest potential in a positive environment while encouraging discipline, commitment, integrity and honour both on and off the pitch. 



Teacher(s)-in-charge and Training Schedule

Mr Fazly Abdul Rahman
Mr Sidek Terimoh
Mr Hairwan 
Mr Tan Poo Hong

Training Schedule 

School Term

  • Monday: 2.45pm to 5.45pm 
  • Friday: 2.30pm to 5.30pm 

Student Leaders

 Upper Secondary Level
Lower Secondary Level
Captain Muhammad Taufiq  4T1Gaizqa Niyaz 2T1
Vice Captain 
Toh Yu Jie Galton 4A2
Muhammad Hairil 3A4
Mohammad Amiruddin 2A1
Megat Muhd Haikal 2A1
Exco Members
Ahmad Zaidan 5A1
Muhammad Izdihar 4E3
 Afif Aushaaf 2A2

Committee Members
Michael Lu Losczyk 4E4
Napatsakon C.4E4
Ahmad Adam 3E2
 Muhammad Hazwan 2T1



Student Leadership Development and Training

Our student are given opportunities to develop themselves to be leaders on and off the field
through on-the- job training as well as participation in courses such as the Sec 2 Advancing
Leadership Workshop.



Achievements

2018

Nationals:

National Rugby Championship 2018 - B Division (1st Runner Up)


2017

Nationals:

Bowl Competition Champion (Under 16)

2016

Nationals:

Bowl Competition Runner-up (Under 16)
Bowl Competition Third-Place (Under 14)

Saints 7s Tournament:

Plate Runner-up (Under 16)

2015

Nationals:

Bowl Competition Champions (Under 14) - 1st Place

Saints 7s Tournament:

Plate Runner-up (Under 14)
Plate Top 4 (Under 16)

Singapore Schools and Colleges 7s Tournament:

Plate Champion (Under 14)
Plate Top 4 (Under 16)

2014

Nationals:

Bowl Competition Champions (Under 14)

Standard Chartered Sevens Tournament:

Cup 4th placing (Under 14)

2013

Nationals:

Cup Competition Round 1 (Under 16)
Bowl Competition Round 1 (Under 14)

Standard Chartered U13 Sevens Tournament:

Bowl Runner-up

2012

Nationals:

Plate Third-placing (Under 16)

2011

Nationals:

Plate Quarter- finalist (Under 16)

2010

Nationals:

Plate Runner- Ups (Under 14)
Plate Round 1 (Under 16)
Best Sportsman Award - Mohamad Shafiq B Sazid Karim (5A2)

Norton Rose Cup:

Plate Champions (Under 14)
Plate Runner- Ups (Under 13)

2009

Nationals:

Plate 4th (Under 14)
Plate 4th (Under 16)